Changeset: 39867855
add paths and tracks
Closed by BCNorwich
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9900 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing, Survey walk, observation, local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Robert Whittaker
I see you've tagged http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/423458145 as "Fritton and St Olaves FP 1", but according to the Statements I have at http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/prow/norfolk/great-yarmouth.pdf it should be "Old Parish of Herringfleet FP 1".
However, those statements are potentially out of date, so perhaps you have more recent copy?
-
Comment from BCNorwich
I used the name that I would use today to describe the path, it is FP 1 in the parish of Fritton and St Olaves. That path is now in Norfolk in the parish of Fritton and St Olaves. The parish of Herringfleet does not now exist in Norfolk even in part, the part that was in Norfolk is now called Fritton and St Olaves CP. The part of the original parish of Herringfleet that is now in Suffolk is today called Somerleyton, Asby and Herringfleet CP. The NCC interactive map states the path as "Name : Old Parish of Herringfleet FP1 Parish : FRITTON AND ST OLAVES".
The statement accompanying the definitive map has no legal status anyway so would not be changed by NCC. It is only the legal document (the Definitive Map) that NCC would change and then only in what is termed as a legal event (the legal event is sometimes enacted years after the physical event).
A compromise could be to name the way whatever you choose and place a note in the database (on the way) to describe the anomaly, in case anyone else like me sees the discrepancy.
-
Comment from Robert Whittaker
I think you're mistaken here. The Definitive Statement is a legal document, and forms part of teh "Definitive Map and Statement" that surveying authorities are required to maintain. Moreover, the online map is not the Definitive Map (it's just a working copy), so the reference to the current parish there is not a legal one.
While the Right of Way may well be located in a different parish now, I don't think that has any effect on the legal identifier/name unless the Definitive Map and Statement have been legally modified.
So for OSM, I think we should use the prow_ref as specified by the Definitive Statement. This is certainly not the only case of a RoW now being located in a different parish from that suggested by its identifier. While changing the parish name works in this case, in other cases there could well already be a RoW with the same number in the current parish.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |