Changeset: 39909511
Named residential area Whitwell doesn't appear on Facebook. Added business to a location.
Closed by oliverliamkelly
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.6 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to OSM.
This change has gone a little wrong, there is already a node for Whitwell on OSM so it displays perfectly well on OSM . We do not tag residential landuse with the name and certainly not add the county to the name.
I have never seen maps on facebook, so don't know what you were looking at, but it is unlikely to be OSM.
Cheers Phil -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Is the "twinned with Paris" sign still there?
http://www.theguardian.com/theguardian/2004/aug/11/guardianletters
Ways (1)
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |