Changeset: 39912617
Updated a building
Closed by Umaii
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.full |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME ios 6.1.7 |
Discussion
-
Comment from MMN-o
Hello! (eller hej!)
Most buildings on Pedagoggränd (and Ålidhem in general) have several housenumbers since there are multiple entrances. The way you updated them didn't add but overwrote housenumber details (but great that you're helping nonetheless!).
I have now fixed the Pedagoggränd 11 A-K housenumbers by creating "entrance" nodes and attaching full address details to those.I see in the changeset details that you're using "MAPS.ME", is it possible to create a "node" or a "point" there? In that case, it would be best to attach addresses to various places (especially like these) by creating a single point and placing it either in the approximate center of the building part - or more easily by the entrance.
Thanks for contributing! Even if it doesn't get perfect on the first try it definitely helps the general mapping efforts! And it motivates others to help out.
If you're curious about mapping in Umeå don't hesitate to ask! There's a messaging functionality on https://openstreetmap.org/ and I also have XMPP.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |