Changeset: 39976136
doddle not a register office
Closed by yourealwaysbe
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.6 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, is http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3077317663 really a post office?
It seems a very odd name, and there is a post office over the road. Actually I visited Kings Cross Post Office on the way to SOTM-EU -
Comment from yourealwaysbe
It's a good question. Doddle is a service to which you can have packages delivered and then pick them up (eg on the way home from work). I'm not 100% happy it's a post office, but i'm not sure what else to tag it, and post_office had been used elsewhere to tag Doddles. If there's a more accurate tag it should be updated.
-
Comment from yourealwaysbe
The description of post_office on the wiki seems appropriate, though it doesn't match the intuitive meaning in the uk.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dpost_office
There is one in Birmingham tagged parcel_collection_point, but googling for this doesn't turn up anything for me.
-
Comment from trigpoint
The description in the wiki is a bit like describing a supermarket as a place that sells baked beans:)
THis does look like it is tagging for the renderer and really isn't the understood meaning of a post office which does banking, passports, car tax and loads of other things. Somebody searching for a post office would not be happy if the map led them here.
Parcel_collection_point does seem a reasonable tag and OSM is a do-ocracry, you do not need permission from the wiki. -
Comment from yourealwaysbe
I expect the wiki takes a more international view: Fedex and UPS seem to be generally tagged as post_office also. I think Doddle sits happily with these two (packages can be sent and received and there is a customer service desk). It is also the typical tagging of Doddle in the UK (admittedly n~=10). I was ok with Doddle being a post office, rather than the Post Office, and with the "operator" tag (and name) to distinguish it. (Or at least, wasn't unhappy enough to justify a new tag to myself.)
parcel_collection_point misses the ability to send. If it were a vending machine, there's vending=parcel_pickup;parcel_mail_in. I'd be fine with something along these lines if you want to change it. Perhaps amentiy=parcel_pickup;parcel_mail_in to be consistent with the existing vending scheme?
-
Comment from SK53
I think basically in the UK tagging them as post_office is not accurate. The minimum I would expect from a post office is to be able to buy stamps & send letters, packets & parcels through International Postal Union members.
I would suggest amenity=parcel_service
-
Comment from SK53
Or possibly amenity=post_depot (but parcel services do not handle post (yet!))
-
Comment from yourealwaysbe
amenity=parcel_service sounds good to me :)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |