Changeset: 39984571
Added buildings
Closed by Jothirnadh
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10327 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
Next time you edit in Denmark, please do not touch our adress nodes. We prefer that they are kept separate from building polygons.
-
Comment from Jothirnadh
Okay cool. Thanks for letting us know of this. As per the OSM wiki `Address` is a secondary tag given to a features such as buildings. That's the reason I merged it. It would be great if you can provide more context on why exactly in Denmark the addresses are mapped separately and what is the added value to OpenStreetMap?
Thanks!
Happing mapping -
Comment from Hjart
First we are importing all of our adresses from an official register and it's easier to handle the updates if adresses are kept separate from buildings.
Second, by official danish rules adresses actually are considered sort of an entity in them selves (they are not necessarily associated with any particular building) and as such can be used for other purposes than buildings. Thirdly there's af rule saying that the adress should be positioned within a certain distance from the main entrance and merging the adress with the building very often messes up that. -
Comment from Jothirnadh
Thanks for your information. Will revert my changes, and in my further edits, I will make sure that the building address are not merged to the buildings.
Happy mapping!
Ways (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |