Changeset: 40027234
Created a node for Coach and Horses pub. Someone had set the pub up as a Way with the "amenity=pub" tag attached to it, rather than as a Node - this isn't valid and doesn't show up in queries for pubs.
Closed by Electric Monk
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.6 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Please don't duplicate data - if something you're using to search for pubs doesn't find pubs mapped as ways it'll miss a lot of pubs (roughly a third in the UK - http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/tags/amenity=pub )
-
Comment from Electric Monk
I suggest you go to Overpass Turbo and look at the example query that comes up. Points Of Interest are called "points" for a reason.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Er, OK....
In http://overpass-turbo.eu/ if I click "wizard", type in "pub" and "build query" I get http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/oBt which searches for amenity=pub on nodes, ways and relations.
Can you explain where you got the idea that POIs should be mapped as nodes from? I'm genuinely curious - OSM's documentation can be a bit contradictory, and if there's something that suggests that tags such as "amenity=pub" should only be on nodes it could do to be changed.
Best Regards,
Andy
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |