Changeset: 40338435
(no comment)
Closed by molgaz
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7347 ru) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi molgaz,
This changeset has been reverted since you had added `building=house` tags for each and every node of the buildings you added. Not every node requires a tag. Tags should be for a particular entity. A node requires a tag only if it is a point of interest. There is some great documentation here - http://learnosm.org/en/ from where you can learn more about tagging and mapping on OpenStreetMap.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath -
Comment from escada
This mistake is often caused by accidently selecting the nodes AND the way and then applying the tag.
When you install the utilsplugin2 for JOSM, you can easily deselect the nodes with shift-U after selecting a number of items with the selection or lasso tools
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |