Changeset: 40472998
removed tamil name from the name tag
Closed by ramyaragupathy
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.6 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Toyota Nexus7
Adding bilingual is perfectly legal.
Before remove name you should have a discussion. It's vandalism.Please read http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multilingual_names
Example
BrusselsBrussels is completely bi-lingual, which means that the city council must operate in both languages, and no language can be preferred. The city council solves this f.e. by alternating name signs with Dutch and French as top language.
In OSM, this is reflected by the "first mapper rule". The name=* tag in OSM contains both the French and Dutch name, separated by a spaced hyphen (f.e. name=Rue du Marché aux Poulets - Kiekenmarkt), and it's the first mapper who determines the order of the names (changing the order of the names afterwards is considered vandalism). Next to the bilingual name tags, there are also name:fr=* and name:nl=* tags which can be used to render or search the data in a specific language.
Similar to the name tags, address tags are also bilingual. Every address in Brussels should have the following tags:
addr:street=*: The streetname, in the same order as the name of the street object (so determined by the first mapper of the street, not by the first mapper of the address)
addr:street:fr=*: French street name, equal to the name:fr=* tag of the street.
addr:street:nl=*: Dutch street name, equal to the name:nl=* tag of the street. -
Comment from Toyota Nexus7
Please rollback the deletion. I appreciate that.
-
Comment from Toyota Nexus7
Try CSS3 unicode-range https://www.w3.org/TR/css-fonts-3/#unicode-range-desc
in your mapbox product
-
Comment from ramyaragupathy
Hi @Toyota Nexus7, your point on Brussels holds good. However in India, the general agreement is to use English names for name key and have a separate tag for Indic languages. Related reading http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_India#Naming_in_different_scripts_and_languages
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Its perfectly ok to have multilingual names in the `name` tag but goes against the convention we have been following in India till now for simplicity. Please join the discussion on the talk-in mailing list to discuss why you think this is a good idea.
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/2016-July/002615.html
-
Comment from Geography Canada
Maybe it should be in just Tamil, then..
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@EzekielT As has been said many times before in OSM, "languages are complicated". I suggest that you respectfully follow PlaneMad's advice here if you believe that something is wrong.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |