Changeset: 40531718
UK. sports=* to sport=*
Closed by Warin61
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10161 en) |
---|---|
source | OSM |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
This has already been reverted by a local mapper, but in future please don't make mechanical edits like this without prior discussion.
-
Comment from Warin61
"mechanical edits"? ... you mean that using JOSMs 'Download for API...' cannot be done to identify incorrectly tagged objects (see the wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:shop%3Dsports for "use sport=" NOT sports=!!!!) ????????
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
JOSM's, and the wiki's, recommendations aren't foolproof. In this case you changed data that potentially affects display in a downstream website (osm-nottingham).
By all means try and persuade the person the who added these shops that they're wrong, but basic common courtesy would suggest that you ought to tell them of the change before you make it. -
Comment from Warin61
Tagging for ONE render? Where other renders use the sport= tag ... such as OSMAnd? I think the correct tag should be applied so that all the renders can 'see' it.
It would be indulgent to apply different tagging that others do not use. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
It's not about tagging for one renderer - it's about having the common courtesy to explain why you think something is wrong rather than just changing it.
Just like the difference between "football" and "soccer" I can't get excited about the actual tagging difference in this case - but changes need to be made in the open, so that people can see and understand what's happening - mainly so that if "incorrect" values are being used people can actually see why their previous tagging was "incorrect". Also, it's worth mentioning that comments that overuse exclamation and question marks may not be the most helpful at getting your message across...
In this particular case I've no idea whether OsmAnd renders different sport shops differently (if it does, from looking at https://github.com/osmandapp/OsmAnd-resources/blob/master/rendering_styles/default.render.xml it's probably not deliberate).
Speaking as someone who has tried to classify POIs for rendering (see https://github.com/SomeoneElseOSM/SomeoneElse-style/blob/master/style.lua ) - though not in any detail for sports - I can say that the wiki is of little use when it comes to working out "what mappers actually meant". Taginfo and browser language presets are far more useful.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |