Changeset: 40612462
Remove highway=crossing from nodes tagged crossing=no
Closed by Wynndale
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10327 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Why have you assumed there isn't a crossing? crossing=no could be the incorrect tag. Looking at some of your edits you've taken what looks like legitimate crossing places & removed them. -
Comment from alejandroscf
Also, that crossing=no is important, marking a poit where used to be a crossing.
I hope you are checking by survey all this changes ¿or is this an unauthorized automated edit? -
Comment from gileri
I don't see how highway=crossing and crossing=no would work together, apart from temporarily forbidden crossing.
But leaving crossing=no alone seems weirder.
-
Comment from Wynndale
The point about trolltags is that it isn’t the trolltag itself (here crossing=no) that misleads data consumers; rather the problem is with the tag that it compromises that consumers shouldn’t have to see in the first place.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For info, "trolltags" might need some explanation (it's not as offensive as it sounds):
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Mateusz%20Konieczny/diary/35702
-
Comment from DaveF
FYI I asked for the opinion of others on this forum thread:
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2016-July/076379.htmlhighway=crossing & crossing=no combination is, as we all appear to agree, contradictory. And I agree with you that highway=crossing on its own is superfluous.
However, by removing it, you're assuming that it's an uncontrolled crossing. It could be light controlled but the person adding it failed to add the extra data. Without that knowledge the tags should not have been removed.
You've left crossing=no as a single tag. You have no knowledge that crossing a road at these points is impossible. Your edit has reduced the quality of the database & which I believe should be revert.
Once that's done I will ask GB users to look at those edits in their area to see if the crossing=no tag is relevant.
P.S. 'Trolltags' is a poor misnomer.
-
Comment from d1g
Replied about "trolltags" arguments: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Mateusz%20Konieczny/diary/35702#comment35994
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
- 115965368, v4
- 118052890, v5
- 1348353533, v4
- 1348360621, v4
- 1348576694, v4
- 1349399216, v3
- 1423354162, v3
- 1530908140, v3
- 1577978012, v5
- 1618588046, v3
- 1647284560, v4
- 1650553805, v3
- 190732659, v7
- 2714463033, v2
- 2714463034, v2
- 2722901992, v2
- 2722901997, v2
- 314246094, v4
- 323160834, v6
- 325645211, v7
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |