Changeset: 40624562
Created 21 attractions, 9 car_parts shops, and 31 other objects; Updated a fuel
Closed by kailashdhirwani
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.2.2-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from indigomc
There are lots of items added in this changeset, but most are placed on or beside the road, sometimes in the road carriageway, often on the wrong side. Each should be marked where it is, not on the road. For instance, there is a cricket pitch (incorrectly labelled a playground), marked right on the road carriageway north of Mehsana. Please correct these; otherwise if their correct location can't be determined they may need to be deleted. Thanks. .
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
all are correct area .and its not my fault if all are on road
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
all are correct area .and its not my fault if all are on road side
-
Comment from yogi_ks
I think it is because of the phone's GPS which points maps.me to add features at these places. Since satellite imagery isn't seen while adding in maps.me, objects gets added wherever the user taps on the map.
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
halo
thanks for your interest in my edit
please consider following metter first1) all place s added by me just near to road .like 40-50 mtr hardly from road side
2) and satellite imagery used by .openstreetmap.org/ is too old. i think it is 1- 2 year old so you cant find all edits or POI , current place from imagery
And belive one can easily find poi from my edit .i ensure it.
thanks
-
Comment from indigomc
Hi
I appreciate that they are close to the road, but they are not close enough. 40 metres is a significant distance. Only things like bus stops should be on the road, and even for them it should be clear which way they are going.If you find difficulty in locating the item on aerial imagery, then you can instead add an OSM note only saying something like 'school named xxx, 30 m from here on east side'. Then let someone else find the exact location and place it there. There are other ways of finding this for many places other than Bing Sat.
Thanks
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
in short
it is road on side and i didint pointed it out through imagery but personalyone can easily find place via openstreet map poi edited by me accuracy is 99.99%
thanks
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
in short
it is on roadside and i didn't pointed it out through imagery but personally
one can easily find place via open streetmap poi, edited by me. accuracy is 99.99%
thanks
- Raheshvary society (4294074493), v1
- someshvar homes (4294074494), v1
- 4294074495, v1
- someshvar kunj vihar (4294074496), v1
- Pinky motors (4294074497), v1
- sai ram rediyetors (4294074498), v1
- savinay society (4294074499), v1
- Fuel indian oil (1234855116), v4
- Sahyog parlor (4294089191), v1
- Sattadhar (4294089192), v1
- Essar pump (4294089193), v1
- hari krupa medicals (4294089194), v1
- BSNL coloney (4294089195), v1
- Tadeti primery school (4294089196), v1
- Ashok leyland (4294089197), v1
- LPG godown (4294089198), v1
- Sawstik enyerprise (4294089199), v1
- Sunil sports (4294093190), v1
- sarvoday ci-op bank (4294093191), v1
- vrundavan park (4294093192), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |