Changeset: 40663970
Field boundaries, landuse, Brushfield
Closed by dudone
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | survey; Geotagged Images; Bing; gps |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Got any thoughts on whether https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/25825505/history should really be an unclassified road? I thought not, and said so on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/38625785 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/566042 . https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/pmailkeey thought not, but they're currently blocked and may have left the project. I was about to just change it back, but noticed you've just edited it and so there have probably been there more recently than me.
-
Comment from dudone
Hi
I walked along this only this Sunday. I haven't quite got the tagging right as it is a little problematic. I was assuming it would be a BOAT given the motocyles and motorcycle with sidecar! that passed me. However it seems it is an adopted highway. You could therefore argue that this is "unclassified" but it doesn't really fit with this. There is a DCC sign in Brushfield asking "Off Roaders" to respect the residents for example.
I tend to try and use the highway tag on the basis of function. i.e. track when it is accessing fields and service when it is a driveway to a farmyard or residential area. I will change the small section that serves the residences in Brushfield to highway=service and the rest to highway=track and put access=yes along with a designation=adopted_highway. If your not happy with this feel free to change. I must admit I've not come across this before in the Peak District.
Regards
Dudley -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Sounds a bit like one of Lincolnshire's "Unclassified County Roads". "designation=adopted_highway" sounds like a good answer to me (I'll stick a line in at https://github.com/SomeoneElseOSM/SomeoneElse-style/blob/master/style.lua#L151 to deal with it!)
-
Comment from dudone
Hi
I have now looked at the website!!
It seems that there was an order to change this into a bridleway from a "non-classified" highway but this has gone to the planning inspectorate as people have objected and what it classifed as a BOAT. It looks like a decision will be made later this year.
I've added a note in addition the changes.
Regards
Dudley
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |