Changeset: 40703718
not suitable for cycling
Closed by timmelsjoch
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.6 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from anderfo
Hi,
I'm sorry but "not suitable for cycling" is not something you can indicate by bicycle=no."bicycle" is an access tag and tells whether it is permitted to cycle (legal access), in the same way as other access tags (e.g. motorcar, foot or horse). Check the access tags here in the wiki:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bicycle
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bicycle#Bicycle_Restrictions
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:accessSuitability is to be indicated by other tags, such as class:bicycle or class:bicycle:mtb. Look them up in the wiki:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:class:bicycle
I've now removed the bicycle tag on this trail.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |