Changeset: 40772427
Created 8 attractions, 2 bakery shops, and 7 other objects
Closed by kailashdhirwani
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.2.2-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi Kailashdhirwani
It is understandable that maps.me does not have provisions for tagging certain things like societies and other miscellaneous tags but adding wrong tags can be avoided. Please don't mark societies as attractions since attraction tag is used only for tourism related POI's. Please do revert or change the tags of attraction and artwork.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath -
Comment from kailashdhirwani
halo Poornima
check my editing history i changed almost all tag which are wrongly= temporally tagged by me.
so please go through it..
even though you found some unchanged tag by me than please inform me
kailash
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
addr:city mahesana
addr:postcode 384001
addr:street Asharam Road
name Shree Ganesh nagar housing society
place locality -
Comment from kailashdhirwani
(4305380692, v1)
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
addr:city Mahesana
addr:postcode 384001
addr:street Asharam Road
name Ambica nagar society
place locality( 3 days ago)
-
Comment from kailashdhirwani
Node: Ambica nagar society (4305380690)
locality
Edited 3 days ago by kailashdhirwani
Version #3 ยท Changeset #40772541
Location: 23.6132899, 72.406743
Tags
addr:city Mahesana
addr:postcode 384001
addr:street Asharam Road
name Ambica nagar society
place locality -
Comment from kailashdhirwani
is it ok?
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi,
Thanks for getting back and welcome to OpenStreetMap :) I am posting the guide to JOSM for your reference, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Guide. You can learn how to edit on JOSM from here. Hope it helps.. and thanks for letting me know you have changed the tags of the previously added features.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath -
Comment from kailashdhirwani
Halo, poornima
one question for you if you have answer.
why open street map not using updated latest settelite view? becoz some view are missing even roads..like new major bypasses...kailash
Nodes (17)
- Ambica nagar society (4305380690), v1
- Umanagar society (4305384089), v1
- anand nagar society (4305380691), v1
- Gunjan park society (4305384189), v1
- Krishma park society (4305384289), v1
- Saurabh nagar society (4305384290), v1
- Meera stone (4305384389), v1
- Ankur khamani (4305384390), v1
- Kabhi B (4305384391), v1
- Jayvir furniture (4305384090), v1
- Shree Ganesh nagar housing society (4305380692), v1
- Mira complex (4305384392), v1
- Tulsi Restaurant (4305384393), v1
- Deepak Dance acedmy (4305380590), v1
- ST pickup stand UGVCL (4305384589), v1
- Maa uma dental clinic (4305385089), v1
- Tiles gallary (4305385589), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |