Changeset: 40909243
#to-fix:nonclosedways, Closing broken polygons, https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/206
Closed by ridixcr
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10526 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Carnildo
When you come across an issue like this in the Inland Northwest area of the United States, there's usually more than one problem with the data. In this case, for example, way #13922679 was simultaneously tagged as a mine, a stream, and two different roads.
-
Comment from ridixcr
Hey there!
The tag landuse=quarry is recommended just for points or areas, and as you can see in the changeset comment I was working on broken polygons so that was the reason for removing just the mentioned tag. However if you know better this area, you can please clean up all the incorrect tags in the way. Just for info, I've already reverted my edit https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40909243 .
Thanks for your feedback.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |