Changeset: 40980474
Reverting a MAPS.ME edit that introduced duplicates; but left those subsequently edited by other mappers. Attempt to contact the mapper on http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40285660 failed.
Closed by SomeoneElse_Revert
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (10161 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | n/a |
Discussion
-
Comment from rarad74
Thats because maps.me didnt extract data from server before edit. It only uploads data. In fact Map.me users edit "in blind" and they didn't see what it is in the database...
-
Comment from ff5722
Maps.me downloaded maps are up to a 2 months or so behind OSM data, that is, if the users keeps his/her downloaded maps up to date from maps.me
Users can't add any POIs that are not rendered by Maps.me.
Nodes (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |