Changeset: 41051155
Edited Fishtrap Recreation Area
Closed by GwenDragoness
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Carnildo
Are you sure "nature reserve" is the correct classification? When I was mapping the trails, I had to dodge cattle herds a few times -- not something I'd expect to do on a nature reserve.
-
Comment from GwenDragoness
The OSM tag leisure=nature_reserve is used a bit more broadly than the usual meaning of the term would suggest. Still, I agree that it is a bit of a stretch. Before my edit, it was labeled with boundary=protected_area & protect_class=27 (Generic public land), which did not render on the map. I originally changed it to protect_class=19 (generic national resource protected area). Either one of these tagging schemes would be technically more accurate than leisure=nature_reserve, but neither of them show up on the map at all. Other options which render, and which I considered, but are even less accurate are: leisure=park, leisure=recreation_ground, boundary=national_park, and landuse=conservation. An argument could be made for protect_class=5 (protected landscape), which *does* render, but otherwise I'm not aware of a better option. If you have any thoughts, let me know.
-
Comment from Carnildo
I was hoping you'd know of a better tagging. This sort of situation is exactly the sort of thing "protect_class" is supposed to be for; too bad getting it to render has been an unresolved issue for years.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |