Changeset: 41152500
Replacing "pidgnized" street names with real Turkmen names and adding some Russian translations
Closed by Maturi0n
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from apm-wa
When you change "pidginized" names to fully Turkmen names with diacriticals, it ruins their usefulness in other applications, such as GPS navigators, as the diacriticals are usually replaced with question marks. I rather methodically add name:tk entries to ensure the Turkmen alphabet names are available for use (and use them in printed products).
-
Comment from apm-wa
I have not heard back from you so am restoring the name as Änew (Annau) to make it more easily searchable for those who live here. BTW I live in Ashgabat, so if you have questions about common use of names versus official names please feel free to ask. FYI hardly anyone here refers to Änew. The town is known locally as Annau, the Turkmen spelling of the Soviet-era name.
-
Comment from Maturi0n
I was on vacation, sorry. But at least for the main rendering, the full and correct street names should be used. Would it be a solution to put the "pidginized" Turkmen names in another tag?
-
Comment from apm-wa
Indeed full and correct street names are being used in the name tag, but without diacriticals (e.g., Atamyrat Nyyazow sayoly rather than Atamyrat Nyýazow şaýoly) so that renderings on systems without Unicode do not yield question marks instead of letters of the alphabet. Diacriticals are used in the name:tk tag.
-
Comment from Maturi0n
Still, I don't know of any other country on OSM where such simplified spellings are used. Azerbaijan, Turkey, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden, France - in all those countries diacriticals are used in the main name tag.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Converting from diacriticals to ASCII sounds like something that's easily programmable. If the name with diacriticals is in another name tag then it wouldn't even need that - the approach described in https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SomeoneElse/diary/38613 would work as is.
Generally the "name" stored in the OSM name tag is the "name on the ground", and it's up to data consumers to interpret that if it's got characters in it that they don't understand. -
Comment from apm-wa
I've tried for over a year to get a usable (i.e., routable) Turkmenistan map out mkgmap myself but have never succeeded, and so am dependent (as is everyone else in Turkmenistan) on Lambertus' website for downloading Garmin maps. Nobody else here in Turkmenistan seems able to crack the mkgmap code, either.
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |