Changeset: 41226696
Business name
Closed by racerhead
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Welcome to OSM, thanks for adding that business name :)
You'll probably notice that the object has disappeared from the rendered map instead of gaining a name. This is because you removed the building=yes tag, so you should at least add that back.
You'll also want to add a tag to describe what kind of business this is (typically one of http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shopor http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Amenity or http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Office). Otherwise it's not clear what "name" refers to, and it probably won't be rendered.
Feel free to ask if something is not clear.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |