Changeset: 41300486
Some contributions in Scottish mountain maps where we hiked around - adding some names and tried out ways, comments on how accessible the routes are, about bothies, etc.
Closed by tomca12
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | cs |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, "West Highland Way" is the name of a route, and should not be added as the name of the highways along which the route runs. You will find the route relation already has that name.
Happy mapping,
Mike -
Comment from tomca12
I am sorry, it didn't show in the navigation app OsmAnd so I thought it wasn't there. Or do you think it's not that particular way I have marked? I am a little confused. In the Landranger map it was this particular way and had the name along it and in the terrain I would have found it useful if the OSM showed it as well so that I can check I am right.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@tomca12 Lots of things are in the data that any one individual map can't show. There are web maps that already show this sort of information - see e.g. http://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/#?map=14!53.0918!-1.6495 and http://www.thunderforest.com/maps/outdoors/ . If you think that it'd be a useful additon to OsmAnd's default map styles I'd raise it with them. OsmAnd's style handling is scriptable and the method I described at http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SomeoneElse/diary/38988 might work there too (but with an OsmAnd style file rather than a lua script).
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, to clarify, if you look at http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/16287 you will see it is a relation for the whole of the West Highland Way. All the highways that form part of the West Highland way are members of that relation which holds the name of the long distance route, along with a few other details about it. The standard OSM map doesn't show walking routes, but you can see them on other sites using OSM data. For example, http://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/#route?id=16287 will show the West Highland Way.
Hope this helps,
Mike -
Comment from tomca12
OK, so is it corrected now?
I will use OsmAnd for a little longer for walking mountains, etc. to see what would actually be useful to have in there from that perspective. :) -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Yes, I have removed the names of routes from the highways.
Ways (13)
- 436077222, v1
- 436077224, v1
- 436077226, v1
- 436077231, v1
- 436077232, v1
- Charles Inglis Clark Memorial Hut (7642590), v19
- Mountain Bothy (Hutt) (94249506), v2
- West Highland Way (94129710), v11
- West Highland Way (349264591), v3
- West Highland Way (349264595), v3
- 418153270, v2
- Meanach (52200658), v5
- 51148114, v13
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |