Changeset: 41311613
(no comment)
Closed by Mike Baggaley
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi Mike
Something seems to have gone a bit wrong.here, you seem to have removed the.ways from this through route relation.
What.were you trying to achieve or what did you see wrong here?
Cheers Phil -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Phil, my understanding of the through_route relation is that it should have two ways and one common node to indicate the normal way ahead. This relation had more that two ways connected to it and was causing warnings to be generated in a process I use based on the OSM data. I was going to try to sort out what was wrong with the relation, but noticed that according to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/through_route, the feature has been rejected, so I just deleted the relation instead. Please accept my apologies if I have misunderstood the use of the relation or you were using it - feel free to reinstate a correct relation.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you for your reply Mike.
The number of ways had increased, caused by adding speed limits.
Had not realised the proposal had been rejected, although it is important and should be revived at some point. I am quite surprised by the lack of understanding in some of the comments, these junctions are not that unusual.
I will put the relation back, but ensure it has only two ways.
Phil
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |