Changeset: 41447672
highway=grass
Closed by Stefan de Konink
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10526 nl) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
Please review:
highway=grass is not widely used, I assume you meant highway=footway + surface=grass? -
Comment from Stefan de Konink
Nope, it is a routable surface, not a footway.
-
Comment from GerdP
So maybe highway=service ?
-
Comment from Stefan de Konink
No, highway=grass.
-
Comment from GerdP
Well, the highway tag is used to map the importance of the road, not the surface.
Why do you think that you have a special case here? -
Comment from Stefan de Konink
Because there is no road.
-
Comment from Stefan de Konink
The hole purpose of having added these tags is the ability to route pedestrians over the camping place. Hence the highway tag is used on surfaces which form a graph. The highway=grass is not rendered. Don't do any harm, in the database, and should have been implicitly followed, sadly the OpenStreetMap routing suggestions do not map implicit things, thus they must be made explicit.
-
Comment from GerdP
Sounds somehow crazy. A way that is not a road and should not be displayed as road should still be used like a road?
-
Comment from Stefan de Konink
Exactly. The surface is a field of grass used for camping. While passing the surface in the middle moving to another campingfield is a highway activity. Don't want to render it on the map, do want to route over it.
-
Comment from GerdP
What router supports this mapping?
-
Comment from Stefan de Konink
OpenTripPlanner, RoutingKit, probably any router that can be configured to use tags.
-
Comment from GerdP
So you tell the people who arrive at the camping to install this software and configure it just to find something like a trampoline? I can't believe that.
Besides that I still think that the highway tag should not be used here. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
For info - "highway=grass" hasn't exactly troubled the scorers at taginfo:
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=highway%3Dgrass . It's only used in this one location. -
Comment from Stefan de Konink
I honestly don't care what you think. You are not familiair in the area, have not micromapped it, and the tagging is part of the openstreetmap database, and has not been used in rendering profiles.
I don't care about scores too. It seems you are only trying to formalize tagging, but don't come with solutions for routing in these situations.
-
Comment from GerdP
A possible alternative may be highway=virtual
It is also undocumented and not often used (64 times) but at least more self explaining,
and I think it is used for the same purpose. -
Comment from Stefan de Konink
Thanks, this is a good suggestion. I would be happy to use it.
-
Comment from Allroads
In the world of cross country rally roadbook riding riding a straight line between two points, waypoints, is HP with C, (french) Horse Piste, (englisch) Off track, (spanisch) Fuera de pista, then you riding on compass, C, CAP (french), bearing (english), rumbo (spanisch). The line should be named: off_track and have a CAP, bearing. There is no trailvisibility, when not used often, trail_visibility=no.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |