Changeset: 41583904
thames
Closed by JoeanPlanck
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | zh-CN |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap.
May I explain that OSM is a database from which all sorts of maps, for all over the world, for everyone, for free, are compiled. As such anything added to the database that is not compatible to the database standards could be extremely disruptive.
Your addition of an area tagged as water not only covers an area of the Thames but also a large area of the city. Map makers would show your area as flooded from Charing Cross to Waterloo. I have therefore reverted your changset upload, effectively deleting the new area from the database. I hope you can agree to this deletion, however if I am wrong I apologise and the area can be re-flooded.
Regards
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |