Changeset: 41660269
fixing broken multipolygons
Closed by srividya_c
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing/OSM inspector |
Discussion
-
Comment from Viajero Perdido
You moved the boundaries. Why? I researched their locations carefully, and I actively maintain this sanctuary.
What multipolygon was broken, and how? I don't recall any errors when I last touched this area.
Please repair this, and save me the trouble of figuring out the reverter tool.
Thank you,
VP in Edmonton -
Comment from Viajero Perdido
Never mind, reverted. It was clearly wrong, no relations were involved.
I didn't want to see the messed-up version in the next offline download, hence I didn't feel like waiting.
This area can be well-managed locally.
-
Comment from Viajero Perdido
Fixed the multipolygon error - which no renderer that I'm aware of seemed to have a problem with - in a way that is technically correct, but may annoy a landowner and one-time mapper.
-
Comment from srividya_c
Hi Viajero Perdido,
Thank you for reverting. I think made a wrong fix for the multipolygon based on OSM-Inspector error. Will make sure that these mistakes don't happen. Thank you taking care of this.
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |