Changeset: 41663930
Additional paths with Strava Heatmaps. How it works: https://youtu.be/Ea-gLcmMbG8
Closed by rene78
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5-slide |
---|---|
host | http://strava.github.io/iD/ |
imagery_used | MAPNIK;Strava Global Heat;Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from dcapillae_old
Hi, rene78.
The way 438829139 (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/438829139) in this change set is not a path.
I have been mapping Montes de Málaga Natural Park during the last moths: way, ruins, streams... I often walk in this area and I didn't know this path, so I went there to check out today.
Actually, it is not a path. Only a few meters at the begining is something like a way, between the top way until a small ruins located here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=36.77723&mlon=-4.39678#map=18/36.77723/-4.39678&layers=C
We could map only these few meters, or --best of all, in my opinion-- delete this path at all. Walking is only allowed on ways in this natural reserve (no trekking), this way to the ruins is abandoned, the ruins aren't interesting at all and people could damage flora and fauna walking in this area.
What do you think? If you agree, I could change this way.
Thank you for mapping in Montes de Málaga Natural Park!
Regards
-
Comment from rene78
Hi dcapillae,
please feel free to change it! It was just "bored at work armchair mapping" ;) Since you have local knowledge it is best to adapt it. The Strava traces just show, that a few other people walked there. In few occasions (like here) it doesn't mean, that there is actually a path.
Saludos
René
Ways (1-20 of 27)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |