Changeset: 41693328
Fixing invalid multipolygon relation by closing unclosed rings and self intersecting areas using #to-fix https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/206
Closed by ridixcr
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10526 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi ridixcr,
thank you for fixing this multipolygon. :-)
You caused a conflict with my revert I am currently doing.
Instead of blindly (as blind and stupid as a bot) fixing "erros", I have a look at the object history before fixing an error. That's why I found this changesets, had a deeper look at them and decided to revert the whole bunch (an therefore reduce the number of errors).
See also https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39517002
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Hi Nakaner, could you please be more clear with what the issue is with the changeset? Was the multipolygon not fixed?
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi PlaneMad,
you fixed the multipoygon which was broken. That's the good thing. Thank you.
Unfortunately, you did not have a look at the history of this relation. That's a problem you share with your workmates. If you had took a look at it, you would have found that it is part of an broken import which uploaded large number of unclosed ways with natural=water (not even being part of a multipolygon). (I found this import when I tried out To-Fix https://twitter.com/Nakaner/status/769144181646295041)
If you look at the history before fixing something, you can easily distinguish an iD changeset which brake a multipolygon from an import uploading garbage. The first one needs to be fixed manually, the second one should be "repaired" by a revert.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from mikelmaron
Whatever the situation on the map, whomever is in a conversation, saying things like "blind and stupid as a bot" is completely uncalled for.
I have to assume, you wouldn't say something like that to someone's face. Take the same kind of basic courtesy from real life to interactions online. We are all still people here, working together on the map, and respect is paramount.
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Michael, this was uploaded 3 months ago by an experienced Canadian mapper with a proper comment and source mentioned, and the data aligns with the imagery.
If this is really a broken import, we should be working to create systems that can catch this much earlier on. If you could be more constructive in your approach, that will help focus on the real issues and try to find a solution together.
Ways (4)
Relations (1)
Nodes (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |