Changeset: 41775223
Add one way
Closed by bogdan_andrei
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|---|
source | ImproveOSM, Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from RoadGeek_MD99
Based on Bing image, I don't think this is one-way, as the yellow stripe and the turn channel to 44 Business show two-way travel.
-
Comment from bogdan_andrei
Do you refer to Canal Street(way: 159118954) ?
-
Comment from RoadGeek_MD99
Sorry, yes, way/159118954
-
Comment from bogdan_andrei
For adding one way i used ImproveOSM with TrafficFlowDirection function, and from 810 trips, 100% of the drivers go in that direction. The yellow strip is to separate the drivers who come from Lytle Avenue and those who come from Canal Street in south direction. I think this is the right solution. If you are certain that i am wrong i have no problem to modify. Thanks :)
-
Comment from RoadGeek_MD99
Thanks for the reply. I believe way/206465488 would have no purpose if way/159118954 was one-way (one-way now removed). I have seen a small number of the 100% ImproveOSM trips where the opposite direction had a very clear yellow line and a stop line at the intersection for 2 way travel. The yellow line is to the left of the driver, white would be used if both lanes flowed south :-)
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |