Changeset: 41880150
Created 51 atms and a post_office; Updated an atm
Closed by Lafeer
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.3.7-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Lafeer,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your mapping efforts are greatly appreciated. But I have observed that you have added so many ATMs with numbers as their names. If these are personal place bookmarks, these should not have been uploaded to OSM. If these ATMs are correct, it would be great if you can delete the name tags from these points of interest. Feel free to reply.Best,
Manohar -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss Did you ever get an answer here? Assuming these names aren't real, what's the next step?
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse
Thanks for leaving a message. I lost track of this changeset and was able to get back because you commented. I have looked through all the edits of Lafeer and found them to be inconsistent. Since the user has not many edits, I was able to download all his edits using Overpass. I have jotted down my observations in a gist and opened a public github issue in Mapbox repository to track progress on this. It would be great if you can take a look into the issue and gist linked in the issue https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/241
Feel free to respond on the Github issue.Best,
Manohar -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks. I've commented on I comment on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43025905 . If there's no further reply there I can send them a "0 hour block" message (a message that they have to read before continuing editing). After that one of two things will happen - they'll either read it, and understand what they need to do, or never see it, and just wonder why the personal notes that they add to MAPS.ME don't get saved any more, at which point we'll then have to take a view on whether the ATMs are likely to be valid. The one that I commented on this morning didn't look like one; it just looked like someone's house.
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse
Further actions here? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss They've not edited since the last changeset discussion comment so I don't think trying to 0-hour block will achieve anything. What remains is to try and figure out whether the data in changesets such as this is worth keeping or not. I'm a bit far away to comment on that; you're at least on the same continent :)
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse sent a quick mail to Sri Lankan mailing list talk-lk. https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/241#issuecomment-260307289
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - hopefully someone local will comment.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss - looks like talk-lk is mostly adverts for events, so I guess no reply there is not surprising. Maybe trying contacting individual mappers locally to see if they can validate or invalidate any of the locations?
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse, OpenStreetMap Sri Lanka group on Facebook seemed more active. Left a quick post to get traction. Hopefully, someone replies. https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/241#issuecomment-262752019
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse Received a reply from a Sri Lankan community member https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/241#issuecomment-263036509
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss thanks - if they can get in touch, great.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss An progress from the SL community side of things?
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse No update from SL community :( this was the last update https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/241#issuecomment-263036509
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I'd be tempted to do a revert then - it seems unlikely to me that http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4381518393 is an ATM.
Presumably you're OK with doing a revert here? If not, let me know and I'll do it. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Interestingly, they've edited again - http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45015124 . Does that look plausible?
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse from Satellite imagery, this seems like a residential area. Seems betting and bookmaking is a legal, regulated business in Sri Lanka. There is no way to verify this mapped object by the user. From the given name tag, this could also be a personal bookmark.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |