Changeset: 41905855
(no comment)
Closed by nosher
Tags
created_by | OpenMaps for iOS |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
Hello, welcome to OpenStreetMap. I see you have removed Southcliffe Road from the map. I suspect that might have been done unintentionally. Let me know if you need help fixing it.
-
Comment from nosher
Sorry, it was not my intention to do that - particularly as that is where I live! I had dropped a gold pin and was attempting to pin my own home. As a newbie I am trying to learn about how to make greater use of the programme. I am particularly interested in why no individual homes are shown on my road, when other local roads of about the same age are shown by number. Any guidance gratefully received.
Apologies for causing any problems.
Regards -
Comment from will_p
Hi, no problem, I've reverted the changes, so the road should now be shown again.
You made the edits using OpenMaps for iOS. I have never used that particular app, so I can't advise you on exactly what went wrong. The following page lists places where you can get help: http://www.openstreetmap.org/help
All addresses in Nottingham have been added by local volunteers, so which streets have addresses displayed just depends on whether or not someone has got around to going and surveying them.
-
Comment from SK53
Just to add a welcome from another mapper in the Nottingham area. I think the houses N. of Carlton Hill have been added very recently. We've had more mappers living on W & S of city which has meant the buildings have appeared there first. Adding just addresses can be very helpful as these have to checked on the ground, particularly if at street corners as other numbers can then be interpolated. Houses can be drawn in from Aerial Imagery. Like will_p I'm not familiar with OpenMaps for IOS so can't help there.
-
Comment from alexkemp
Hi nosher, welcome to OSM! I'm the man that you can blame for the presence of all those houses north of Carlton Hill (and thus absence south of Carlton Hill). I drew an arbitrary line down the Hill & decided to map all streets north of it; I'm currently doing something similar with houses south of Westdale Lane, and plan to fill in all the gaps between the two. Eventually, I'll map the streets to the south of the hill (unless you do it first, of course).
Unfortunately, I also can offer zero assistance with iOS apps. Myself, I use an Android app in the field to collect info, then do all the map updates at home under Linux using JOSM.
You may be interested to look at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Nottingham/Pub_Meetup for the monthly Nottingham meet-ups, alternating between Nottingham & Derby (September is in Nottm). -
Comment from SomeoneElse
I've heard people recommend http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Go_Map!! for iOS (though I'm also not a regular iOS user myself).
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |