Changeset: 41909576
Added Somerset "castle" near Harvard
Closed by dwatling
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Is the node ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4383812974#map=18/42.41104/-88.53767 ) really a castle? Should it be tagged that way if it's not a real castle?
-
Comment from dwatling
No. It is not a real castle even though it is referred to as such. I don't recall deliberately tagging this place as a castle. I'll remove the tag.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Cool. Yes, just because something is called a "castle" doesn't mean it fits `historic=castle`. e.g. the 'castle' at Disneyland is probably not a real castle.
Is it a hotel/guesthouse? Maybe tag it as that? If not you could just add the `name=Somerset` tag to the building way ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/440611516 ). Buildings can have names on their own. y'know
-
Comment from dwatling
It is just a private residence. Would having a named "point" be good enough? Or would it be better to name the shape?
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Well, let's get philosophical. *What* is "Somerset"? Is it just the building? then add the name tag to the building. Is the whole residential area called Somerset? Then you could draw a `landuse=residential` and add a name tag to that.
-
Comment from dwatling
It is just the building. I'll go ahead and add it there.
Thanks!
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
🙌 😀 Yay for improving the map
Ways (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |