Changeset: 42249913
Updated a building
Closed by swapnil jagtap
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.3.7-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi swapnil jagtap,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your interest in mapping is appreciated. But as a mapper and user of the map, you need to understand that OpenStreetMap is a public map database. It is for everybody. So one user cannot map a building and name it `my home`. The name is reserved for the name of the establishment or name of the building itself. Check out OpenStreetMap beginners guide (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners%27_guide) to know more information. You can certainly continue mapping but it is requested that you consider the standards OSM strives to meet. Feel free to message me anytime or reply here. For now I am reverting your changes into OSM.
Best,
Manohar -
Comment from Endres Pelka
Hi swapnil jagtap, why don't you just add house numbers - of your and your neighbours' houses? That would be actually useful.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |