Changeset: 42339522
Created a bicycle_rental, a camp_site, and 2 other objects
Closed by Chalit Kaewjaroon
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.3.7-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from keithonearth
I'm sorry to do this again, but I've not gotten any clarification on why you're adding Thai language name (and name:hi) tags to places in India, so I've reverted this edit.
I can't say definitively that any of these tags are inaccurate, but that camp-site looks pretty unlikely in the Bing imagery (more like a parking lot), and I have seen some nodes uploaded by you that definitely do not reflect the situation on the ground.
Please clarify what's going on with your edits.
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Keith, thanks for looking into the edits, there's a block on the user now https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1056 to force them to read the messages. Is there still some cleanup to do?
-
Comment from keithonearth
I reverted their edits as I came across nodes with Thai names. I was not methodical in making sure I got all of this users edits fixed, so I would think that there is still clean up to do.
Thanks for the heads-up about the user being blocked, I'm glad to hear that happened.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Just to be clear, the block isn't to stop them editing, it's to alert them to the fact that they're editing a shared map :)
Hopefully they'll read the message and engage with other mappers. Unfortunately MAPS.ME doesn't make this very clear (and it's more complicated here because their phone language doesn't seem to match their native one) -
Comment from keithonearth
Hi SomeoneElse. I have a hard time believing these edits are not vandalism. Did you see my edit (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/42477487) that removed one of their caravan sites that had been placed in the middle of an airport taxiway?
While I did not survey that location in person, it is a most unlikely location for a caravan site.
Locations that I did visit in person had caravan sites, or other POIs, added by this user that were non-existent in reality.
I'm not saying that more action needs to be taken at this time, but I do think we should keep a close eye on this editor.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Well, until they login to the osm.org site to clear the message http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Chalit%20Kaewjaroon/blocks they're still not able to edit the map. Whether you'd call this "vandalism" rather depends on whether they realise they're actually updating a shared map at all.
-
Comment from indigomc
Having put the Thai content into a dictionary, they seem to represent things of interest for travellers, e.g. cafe's, viewpoints, et.c.. I suspect that they are not names and actually describe the mapping feature. Until a Thai speaker can be found to check, the thing to do might be to at least remove the 'tourism=caravan_site' from all of them.
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |