Changeset: 42522808
fix bilangual naming addr:street vs street name - QA Urbis tool
Closed by Glenn Plas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10693 en) |
---|---|
source | gardening;overpass;survey;tool |
website | https://github.com/gplv2/urbis-validate |
Discussion
-
Comment from bxl-forever
Hello,
Thanks for the changes you made in recent days.
I am afraid to inform you that "t’Serclaesstraat" in Brussels city centre is to be written with a lower-case "t". It is named after Brussels Middle Age hero Everaard t'Serclaes. I know it can be confusing, especially because both Urbis maps and street signs write all street names entirely in capital letters, but this spelling is how Brussels city authorities intended to write it. I have reverted the changes.
Have a great day and happy mapping. -
Comment from Glenn Plas
I used a document with correct names, it has it in capital T:
Rue T'Serclaes / T'Serclaesstraat
I found it highly accurate until now. See https://github.com/gplv2/urbis-validate/blob/master/docs/straten_brussel.pdf
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
I hope that is the only error, The case will probably not matter in geocoding searches. Tx for the history lessons . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everard_t%27Serclaes
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
I fixed the streetname spelling as well, it's important to keep that in sync with the name of the way. See http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/42658619
Ways (4)
- 306856798, v3
- La boule rouge (306856683), v3
- Rue T'Serclaes - T'Serclaesstraat (23093742), v13
- Église Saint-Nicolas - Sint-Niklaaskerk (306856888), v6
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |