Changeset: 42749120
Unsurfaced farm track, not suitable for road cycling
Closed by njwcat7
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I think some of the changes you made to Whiting's Lane are incorrect.
This is a Norfolk County Council maintained unsurfaced road, reference U33198. Therefore, as far as OSM mapping is concerned, an unclassified highway, even though it may appear to be only a track.The way is shown on the NCC interactive map of Rights of Way, from this I infer a right of access on foot, hence tagged foot=designated. Other rights or restrictions should be verified with NCC. There may or may not be vehicle (or cycle) rights. I have not verified the fact but I see no reason for vehicle rights not to apply because of the highway classification. I would therefore suggest, (unless you can verify otherwise), that the tag motor_vehicle=no be removed.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from njwcat7
Hi Bernard
I've changed the vehicle classification back; that wasn't an intended edit but probably a result of a bit of fat-fingers on my part :)
I'm trying to get it shown for what it us; an unpaved road that's too rough to ride a road bike down. Having found this out the hard way yesterday when following a GPS track I'd previously created I'd like to make sure that nobody else has the same problem. Clearly its not a big issue as the detour isn't very far but I think its better to find out in advance before you arrive there
Feel free to correct it again if you need to :)
Regards
Nick
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Personally if something appears to be a track I'd map it as a track :)
There are plenty of places that are some sort of "road" (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/50733252 ) which are best described as tracks; perhaps a designation of "unclassified_road" might work to indicate the legal status if it doesn't at first glance match the physical status?
Obviously it's a sliding scale, and I've never been to this bit of Norfolk, so I can't really comment where on that scale it is.
For info see http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/designation for designation values in use.
Cheers,
Andy
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |