Changeset: 42854178
Motor vehicles set to Allowed
Closed by Emma Painter
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi Emma
There's no real need to add access & motor_vehicle as it's a presumption for tertiary roads. -
Comment from Emma Painter
Hi Dave - we're testing why our Journey Planner is avoiding using this road when calculating routes by car. Realised that this now makes no difference.
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Which Journey Planner? Some use outdated data, but these roads have been in OSM for a while now.
-
Comment from Emma Painter
Wiltshire Councils' Connecting Wiltshire Journey Planner. I've been involved in the testing when it was in its Beta version but have noticed that some new roads that have been added (Leap Gate and Elizabeth Way, Trowbridge and Thyme Road Melksham) are ignored by the journey planner. Our journey planner gets info from MapQuest which in turn gets its info from OSM. Tried changing several parameters in OSM to see if it helps but no luck. Seems to be for car journeys only. In OSM journey planner, the Mapzen router will work but the OSRM router won't with these new roads.
-
Comment from DaveF
MapQuest's own router avoids that road even though they've render the tiles. Check when MapQuest last retrieved a datadump.
Other routers (www.openrouteservice.org/) travel along it.
It can't be your added tags as MapQuest uses others roads without them.
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |