Changeset: 42876740
Update buildings footprints #ottawa
Closed by Rps333
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SOSM
Please explain why you are removing existing valid data, for example http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/68587894/history instead of simply improving geometries (if needed at all).
-
Comment from Rps333
I have tired very hard to keep all the existing data when adding the new geometries. If I removed some data by mistake, I will be happy to do a local survey to confirm the data.
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
Original data was probably from NRCan v6.0(which is acient and innacurate in building footprints). Data footprints being added are traced on 30cm imagery and correctly positionned. Copying attributes to new geometry and deleting the old is quicker and more effecient than trying to align old geometry to new ones.
-
Comment from maxerickson
In the above example, the "building:levels" tag was not copied over to the new building.
Procedurally, it looks like there were 2166 existing buildings deleted in one changeset and new buildings uploaded in another. Where could one look to find documentation of how information from the deleted buildings was transferred to the new objects?
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
This is part of a project involving statistics canada. Documentation can be found here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Canada#Crowdsourcing_buildings_with_Statistics_Canada
-
Comment from SimonPoole
Nothing against statistics canada, but they have to follow OSM rules just like everybody else.
-
Comment from Rps333
This is part of the Stats Canada Open data project. And has been discussed on Talk:ca It has received OSM Ottawa community approval. OSM Ottawa has been planning on adding the build for 3 months now. We have a dedicated Task sever. FYI, every building I added, I have tried to confirm with Bing imagery if it makes sense. If there was a build there pick the best outline City of Ottawa or Bing/ NRCan data.
I have also tried to move the address points to inside the building.
Ref the missing building levels. I copied the new outline to the school multipolygon and must have missed coping the building level.
My mistake.
-
Comment from PierZen
There might be improvements to the process like using JOSM Replace Geometry functionality.
Such discussion should benefit to all canadian osm contributors. Please come and discuss this on the Talk-ca discussion list.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Rps333,
as you might know, all imports have to comply with the Import Guidelines. Neither "It has received OSM Ottawa community approval." nor a discussion on Talk-ca mailing list is sufficient. You are currently violating almost all sections of the guideline although although you know that the guideline exists and applies to all imports. I thought you know that from our dispute about the CanVec import but it seems that you either forgot it in the meanwhile or ignore it. :-(
Everyone has to follow the guideline.
The edits of user LogicalViolinist who also participated in this revert are currently reverted by DWG. I will aks DWG to revert your changesets, too. The revert might revert also changesets with good contributions. But you decided not to use a dedicated import account.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Rps333
I have never heard of the Replace Geometry. Thanks, I should have used that.
-
Comment from mikelmaron
@Nakaner, you have some things to learn about the OpenStreetMap community. We do not have police, officially sanctioned or self appointed, who monitor imports for "compliance". If there is an issue, then certainly, there is room to be specific and helpful to address any problems. Sorry, but you are neither being specific nor helpful, but rather carrying on a dispute in an area you have no involvement in. If you do have a dispute with @Rps333, I suggest you review our community dispute management guidelines for ideas on how to resolve this in a cooperative manner https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_working_group/Disputes.
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
@mikelmaron while I do agree with you, it's easy to police people into obeying Guildelines(which by definition should be a suggested coarse of action instead of a hardset rule book that if you don't obey you get reverted) to a T when you work with someone from the DWG:
From:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:NakanerDerzeit studiere ich Geodäsie und Geoinformatik (Master) am Karlsruher Institut für Technologie und habe einen Nebenjob in der Geofabrik.
Which translates roughly to I have a job at geofabrik. Coincidently the person that is reverting all of our work (woodpeck) is a co-founder of Geofabrik. Ever since the mass revert in Canada's north: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/2016-September/007225.html
Nakaner has had it out for myself, Rps333 and DenisCarriere.He's even gone into my history as far as one year back and threatened to revert the data:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33248922 which I feel is harassment and has made me want to quit contributing to OSM as a whole(which shouldn't be the atmosphere in the community) -
Comment from Nakaner
@LogicalViolinist I did not looked at all your edits of the last 18 months. I just asked myself: "Well Gatineau has all addresses on the map. What's the source of them?" And the answer was: "It's changeset 33248922 from LogicalViolinist."
I do have a job at Geofabrik. But as you told me this week, you should not use Google Translator. :-) (see https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33248922 for reference) The English version is just half down the page:
"I am Michael Reichert, a master student of geodesy and geoinformation at Karlsruhe Institute of Technologie and OSM contributor since August 2011 (some prior edits with the account CdE). I have a side job at Geofabrik."
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
I did say roughly. I did not use google translate. Mein Deutsch ist nicht so gut. Side job still qualifies as a job. It means you probably know woodpeck personally in real life (judging that geofabrik is not that big of a company)
-
Comment from ottawa_data
I do agree that @Nakaner has been actively looking for reasons to revert commits from OSM community members in Canada. Thanks to these reverts, we now have a blank map again.
-
Comment from SOSM
@mikelmaron the complaints about the import originate with local mappers that found that their data was needlessly being deleted/replaced without any substantial previous discussion. As nakaner has pointed out, the people involved were very well aware of what the guidelines say from previous discussion, further they have directly tried to sabotage DWG trying to clean up after them with numerous sock puppets and trolls of which ottawa_data just seems to be another one (as everybody can see there is obviously not a blank slate in Ottawa). As has become clearer as the story has unfolded, it is clear that Statistics Canada was/is trying to do the right thing, and in this discussion they were just being quoted to try and justify the blatant ignoring ot the guidelines that has taken place.
-
Comment from SimonPoole
Upps, the previous comment was from me, and is obviously not an opinion of SOSM.
-
Comment from woodpeck_repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 43067946 where the changeset comment is: revert un-discussed building import in Ottawa
- Carling Mini Mall (447546233), v1
- Genier (447546234), v1
- 447546235, v1
- 447546236, v1
- 447546237, v1
- Leon's (447546238), v1
- Lincoln Fields (447546239), v1
- Maryvale Academy of Ottawa (447546240), v1
- OC Transit Pinecrest Garage (447546241), v1
- Ottawa Citizen (447546242), v1
- Ottawa Fire Station 21 (447546243), v1
- Ottawa Seventh-Day Adventist Church (447546244), v1
- St. Daniel School (447546245), v1
- St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church (447546246), v1
- 447546737, v1
- 447546738, v1
- 447546739, v1
- 447546740, v1
- 447546741, v1
- 447546743, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |