Changeset: 43057988
These are Docking station.
Closed by LavanyaDevraj
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from indigomc
Hi Lavanya Devraj
I've removed most of the cycleway tags that you have added to the map in recent days. Please note that the highway=cycleway is for a road that cars are not allowed on. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dcycleway. Do not change motor roads (highway = secondary, et.c.) to cycleways. Also do not add a new way overlaying an existing way. You can indicate that cycling is permitted by adding tags, and and if there are separate cycleways you must draw a separate way for them. Finally, you have added 'ford=yes' to many roads; this is for a river crossing. I've removed these as well. The docking stations entries you made however still remain.
Ways (1)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |