Changeset: 43124774
Lyngvig Fyr
Closed by Jenseblume
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
I've moved info back to the building polygon, which is where I think it belongs.
-
Comment from Jenseblume
You are wrong, please read
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dlighthouse
and correct it.
Formally, step_count is also wrong here, but the missing POI is more severe, because you won't find it by (offline)search.
Thanks, Jens -
Comment from Hjart
Nope. That article specifically says that only the navigational lights (the seamark:* stuff) should be on a node and there's none of that here (maybe because this lighthouse is no longer used for it's original purpose)
-
Comment from Jenseblume
You did not read my text.
The POIs neareby (Café, toilettes and adresses) are mapped properly. -
Comment from Hjart
What text did I not read?
The cafe etc. are mapped as nodes only, because in some cases it's more convenient and in other cases because you can't always tell whether the surrounding building is used for that purpose only. The lighthouse is currently mapped as a polygon only. Both is correct. -
Comment from Hjart
I also did happen to test my Garmin gpsmap 62 (again) just to make sure. It has no problem finding objects mapped (in OSM) as polygons.
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |