Changeset: 43187605
Adding Wikidata tag to Places
Closed by manoharuss
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 en) |
---|---|
source | Wikidata |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_599436
The wikidata tag you added refers to the administrative division and is already present on this relation. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4196753
Tagging towns as points was done from a TIGER import, before boundary data was available. To make things more confusing, the point location refers to a hamlet (in the NY sense, not the OSM definition) named Lysander within the town of Lysander.
-
Comment from manoharuss
@zeromap Thanks for keeping an eye out. The point location from satellite imagery does seem like a hamlet as in small number of buildings around the intersection along the roads. Do you think it would be a good idea to tag the point as a hamlet and remove the wikidata tag I added?
Best,
Manohar -
Comment from user_599436
Yes, but this problem is more widespread. There are many town administrative divisions mapped as nodes, at least in New York State. They all need to be checked to see if, like in this case, they correspond to a hamlet or other place tag and if a relation exists with the proper information. In the case of Lysander, the mapper that added many of the town boundaries in NY state added the word "Town" to the name tags. ex. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3389755
I changed the ones in Onondaga and surrounding counties to "Town of" because that's how they're referred to locally but they probably should be edited to be just the name without Town or any additional words. Most are also missing the border_type tag. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:border type
-
Comment from manoharuss
@zeromap starting to understand the problem. This point is now a hamlet(https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43342659) and wikidata I added was deleted, according to our discussion. But now, I feel like the census and population tags which are at 20658 does not correspond to this hamlet but indeed the town. Can you take a look into details of the hamlet here if you are a local and change population accordingly. Thank you.
Best,
Manohar -
Comment from user_599436
The population tag should be added to the relation: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4196753
-
Comment from PlaneMad
zeromap, what do you estimate is the scale of the problem? it would be great if you could point to any previous discussion that talks about a potential cleanup effort.
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Have extracted the GNIS place where wikidata tags were added that are <v4:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1B9AOAixeLPdYIcvxR-mR4CVbaZQD8TdWY-YpC3neiEc/edit#gid=0Looked into a sample of 20 and they all look like well urbanised areas. My hunch is that these cases are more of a minority than a majority. What would be the best way to find out how many incorrectly tagged towns there are?
-
Comment from user_599436
>these cases are more of a minority than a majority
Yes, I believe so.
>What would be the best way to find out how many incorrectly tagged towns there are?
Hard to say, but I noticed they are more common among towns without eponymous larger settlements. Consider this map of Onondaga County:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Towns_in_Onondaga_County,_New_York.svg
It's difficult to discuss because of the lack of clarity between OSM definition of hamlets, villages, and towns and their definition in many parts of the US as administrative divisions. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_divisions_of_New_York
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |