Changeset: 43287573
Was duplicate of the more accurate alignment to the south.
Closed by Earthfish
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-us |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I have reverted your change to it's original state because the deleted way was not a duplicate.
The highway you thought was a better placement is actually a bus lane. There are, as can be seen on the Bing image, three ways from Gubbins Lane into Station Road.
I agree that the mapped layout is a bit misaligned and slightly incorrect and I'll shortly see if I can rectify this.
An easy mistake to make, please don't let it put you off. Perhaps reading the help pages will assist in future mapping.
Regards Bernard
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |