Changeset: 43350631
#kapasari #PDCsby
Closed by Dewi Sulistioningrum
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 en) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
I followed a link from http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/2080 to get here. There have been a few problems recently with people adding buildings around "null island" - https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43413997?node_page=60#map=3/-3.60/56.16 is the most recent, but there have been 3 or 4 others recently. I'm guessing it's related to http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/2080 in some way - would it be possible for you to have a chat with the authors of https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43396770 https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43396743 https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43396740 https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43396049?way_page=2 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43413997?node_page=60#map=3/-3.60/56.16 to try and find out why buildings are getting added at null island, and also why nodes with names such as 2Unglue Ways (Memisahkan Jalan)" are getting added?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello - I notice you're back and mapping again - would it be possible to answer the question above?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Dewi Sulistioningrum
Hi Andy,
sorry for late reply. The problem above occur because the new user OpenStreetMap from participants Mapathon in ITS Surabaya. Before they did mapathon, we provide training material "Beginner OpenStreetMap". They inadvertently uploaded the sample data from part training http://learnosm.org/en/josm/josm-tools/. We have deleted the sample data. If the delete not resolve the problem, Could you send me the .osm file from https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43396743#map=4/-1.80/90.70. I can't check the incorrect latitude and longitude values, because the osm file deleted. Thanks
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks Dewi.
learnosm's "sample.osm" used to turn up fairly regularly (see https://github.com/hotosm/learnosm/issues/335 ). It was fairly easy to spot because it used to have names such as "Happy Park" and "Cat Forest" in it. The recent examples were slightly different - buildings such as https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/451299059/history look like they've been drawn near the learnosm sample data, but aren't actually part of it.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
For info, another one:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44388973#map=3/2.64/43.22&layers=H
Ways (2)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |