Changeset: 43365569
Mendip to M4 and back
Closed by tms13
Tags
created_by | Merkaartor 0.18.3.38 (en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Why have you moved lime kiln roundabout? The kiln's remnants are in the centre. You've made part of the A38 oneway.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.41833/-2.63627
PDF (Page 10): https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjzsPPjj8TQAhVJDMAKHeyCDeIQFggdMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dundryview.org.uk%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2013%2F07%2FSBL-newsletter.pdf&usg=AFQjCNFtVe7YI_7qSTPbAa1CYgR8pHHeDw&sig2=dckyz1Utckm_BFHSzRB4Uw -
Comment from tms13
I moved the roundabout because that's where my GPS trace of the southbound side located it. Yes, that oneway tag should have been proposed:oneway - I'll fix that if no-one else got to it first.
-
Comment from tms13
That Google link was just a redirection to http://www.dundryview.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/SBL-newsletter.pdf, where the outline of the lime kilns looks very different to that on OSM - perhaps it needs a re-survey? If you're in the area, you may be able to get access to the new roundabout too. I only get to this region about once every five years or so, so don't wait for me to do it!
-
Comment from DaveF
Reply to first comment:
You're GPS route isn't visible within OSM. Could you please upload with appropriate permissions so all OSM contributors can corroborate. You covered a lot of distance for that chainset. What speed were you travelling? Did you stop & take accurate waypoints & photographs? If so, please provide details.
You've mapped no North A38 exit, which is clearly evident in my photo:
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CyJQd41XAAAS03H.jpgReply to second comment:
Please bear in mind the PDF is rotated, so North isn't directly up as in OSM. As it's still in construction nothing will be totally accurate, but note the PDF plan shows the roundabout's North West side coinciding with the existing A38 (the grey lines), which is how I had mapped it. You've moved it away.
OSM is a do-oligy, where you do things yourself, including correcting ones own mistakes. Unless you've more compelling evidence, please rectify.
- 276023738, v2
- A39 (313633630), v2
- A39 (81536679), v12
- A39 (4073805), v14
- Bristol Road (158870058), v3
- A39 (313633628), v2
- Chewton Hill (140222291), v4
- A39 (450896546), v1
- A39 (140222285), v4
- A37 (170420262), v4
- A362 (450896547), v1
- A362 (3401180), v30
- A362 (450896548), v1
- A362 (450896549), v1
- A362 (450896550), v1
- Somervale Road (450896551), v1
- Frome Road (389055048), v3
- A367 (4291464), v4
- Wells Road (4299580), v37
- Wells Road (203281379), v8
Relations (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |