Changeset: 43616663
Marking out heath/moorland.
Closed by deleted
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello, I just wanted to point out that your recent mapping contains numerous self intersections on heath area outlines. Please see here for examples :- http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=geometry&lon=-3.83213&lat=53.03433&zoom=10&overlays=self_intersection_ways,self_intersection_points
Creating self intersections on polygons is not a good way to map and can easily be avoided. I have already made many alterations to your mapping in order to rectify some of these self intersection. But I now realise that you may not be aware you are creating these anomalies.
Regards
Ways (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |