Changeset: 44098715
Actualizaciones en Uruguay. Reconocimiento cartográfico por KG 2016.
Closed by deleted
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from muralito
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/164030210 3 lanes?
What are your source?
Please be careful! -
Comment from user_4547543
Hi muralito, we had a KG group of travelers including myself in Uruguay 2 weeks ago recording video and driving through town. I would be glad to send you a screenshot of this area with 3 lanes available. Please notice that KG is a company with professionals that does this work to create better and more accurate data. As a local mapper I would focus my time developing the unmapped areas such as Progreso, Canelones, and Pando.
Gracias -
Comment from muralito
I have no doubt that we all are working to have better data, but also that the work KG group is doing in the map should be improved, because the lack of local context is probably the cause of most errors. Probably most of errors are caused by
inadvertently asumptions based in knowledge or facts that aren't valid worldwide.In this particular case, I have been driving this way every week in the last years, and I'm sure it has 2 lanes.
The 3 lanes ends in the last traffic signal before the bridge.If you say it has 3 lanes, I need to understand what are you seeing it different than I, so if you have this screenshot please make it available.
Progreso, Calenones and Pando are not unmapped areas. The basic cartography and most important services are already mapped there. It's not possible to map with more detail without a survey or updated local knowledge.
Example, KG mappers are mapping some POIs closed for years, or are confusing some brands or type of elements because their lack the context of elements seen on video.
Also, the project is not clear, not how to contact the organizaton. It would be wise to put a link to the project or to make the project more visible, it's almost unfindable.
-
Comment from user_4547543
Muralito,
Gas stations will now be left as nodes inside a roof polygon. Let's work together for a better OSM.
One Love
Ways (4)
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |