Changeset: 44125451
Actualizaciones en Uruguay. Reconocimiento cartográfico 2016 por KG.
Closed by JuanVerde
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;OpenStreetMap GPS traces |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from muralito
Generl French is not a street. Only pedestrian can cross.
Why did you extend it?I'm tired of fix all the shit that this KG 2016 survey is making in the map
YOU SHOULD, NO, YOU MUST BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN EDITING EXISTING DATA!!!!!!!
-
Comment from JuanVerde
Is it possible you are looking at the wrong changeset? I have not finished editing from the photos for this area yet, but I see General Domingo French way #78110669 connects to Avenida Italia only on the North (westbound) side. It does not continue across Avenida Italia. Please tell me if I am referencing the incorrect road feature.
-
Comment from mavl
Hello muralito.
Data Working Group have received complaints about you. You are very emotional and your dialog style is unfriendly. All we make mistakes, but there are no reasons to be rude. Your colleagues are same people like you.
I ask you to read the article [http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Etiquette].
Please, be more friendly.
Vladimir Marshinin
Data Working Group -
Comment from muralito
@Vladimir: Thanks for the link. I will read again.
Please take my complain to the DWG about this KG group, and also ask those people to not destroy data. As I said in the comment I'm tired of fixing those errors, to the point that i just do not comment in them, but they continue adding bad quality data and destroying
They lack the local context to produce good quality data, they (as a group, only a few of them have learned and improved their changes) have not shown any intentions to to learn and improve. They claimed video mapping, and I pointed them the limitations of their method, and they have not corrected and continue mapping mistakes.
Also they continue adding "source" tag, to elements they mapped and to elements that were mapped loooong before them.
Just see the big picture, not this changeset.
-
Comment from mavl
muralito, thank you for the answer. Can you show another changesets which damage the data?
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |