Changeset: 44150354
edigin road and nearby features along/near Corona Road, Fowlers Gap NSW following recent survey
Closed by cleary
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
Do you happen to remember details about this changeset? You mapped several barrier=gate objects like this: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4537155778
Someone from that area contacted the Data Working Group complaining that their Garmin was refusing to route through these gates. This person seemed to indicate that they were cattle grids, not gates. Of course their Garmin BaseCamp is also showing them as bollards, while mine just says "Land feature" so I'm still not entirely sure what is going on. But if they are actual gates along a road that is open to the public, they should probably have an access tag on them to indicate that routing software can go through them. Thoughts?
-
Comment from cleary
There was definitely a gate when I went through there in approx December 2016. There were also quite a few gates on Joulnie Road and Sanpah Road and the northern section of Border Downs Road. It is not unusual to have gates on public roads in remote areas. Often local councils will construct cattle grids at property boundaries to replace gates but gates persist especially in the Unincorporated Area where there are no ratepayers to subsidise grid construction and the farmers prefer gates to discourage travellers. There were also gates on Waterbag Road which carries more traffic. Some routing software may avoid gates and an access tag could be added if it would assist routing. Personally I drive a road with gates once, out of interest, but am generally happy to avoid the gates if I can. There are many more gates on public roads in Queensland. So it is not a rare occurrence.
-
Comment from ToeBee
So here's a neat trick. See this route: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=-30.935%2C141.256%3B-30.916%2C141.249
Then switch from "Car (OSRM)" to "Car (GraphHopper)". Obviously different routing algorithms handle gates differently. And I also figured out some odd behavior in BaseCamp last night. That same trip will follow the GraphHopper route. But if you set the destination further north to where it MUST go through a gate because there is no other way, then it will suddenly be happy to route through ALL gates along the way and will take the OSRM path.
Anyway, thanks for the information. I'm still waiting on a response back from the person who complained about it to see if some of these gates have been converted to cattle grids or if an explicit access tag should be added. Considering the differences between routers, an explicit access tag is probably a good idea, regardless.
-
Comment from cleary
I have now added access=yes tags to gates on public roads in this area (at least to those with which I am familiar).
-
Comment from TheSwavu
I'd be more worried about the kind of person that would be driving around this part of NSW following a route provided by their GPS rather than knowing where they are going.
- 457586459, v1
319679672, v3- 457587431, v1
- 457587432, v1
- 457587433, v1
- Poison Creek (457587434), v1
- 457587435, v1
- 457587436, v1
- Corona Road (71389665), v21
- 457584817, v2
- 319681687, v3
319681668, v3- 457588639, v1
- 457588640, v1
- 457588641, v1
- 457588642, v1
- 457588643, v1
- 457588644, v1
- Corona Road (71389665), v22
- Tarrawingee Tramway (457587436), v2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |