Changeset: 44242482
foot access
Closed by Mike Baggaley
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
Not sure what "foot access" has to do with this change. It just seems to lose information about switching lanes. Bing imagery is out of date -- and I thought it was mapped fairly well. Did you survey this?
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Apologies if I have misinterpreted this junction. I was adding sidewalk=none to clarify why the road had no foot access. In looking at the junction, I did not think there was any kerb between the two directions of traffic, so considered that the correct mapping was to only have a single highway showing. If there is indeed a physical separation, please feel free to restore the deleted section of highway. If the separation between lanes is only paint, then only a single highway should be shown.
Cheers,
Mike
Ways (3)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |