Changeset: 44324757
Created 6 attractions, 3 artworks, and a viewpoint
Closed by benosea
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.5.2-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from majkaz
Hi, thanks for adding to the map - but I have noticed that you have added features already there or used wrong tags. Could you please try to correct it?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@majkaz If after a few more days you haven't got a response to these and the same sort of mapping is continuing it ay just be that the user used a throw-away email address to sign up to MAPS.ME with (or doesn't understand English). Either way, you can try emailing the Data Working Group at data@osmfoundation.org to see if we can get in contact somehow. Another possibility might be to try a an automatic Swahili translation of any messages (e.g. by Google Translate).
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (from the DWG). -
Comment from majkaz
@SomeoneElse
I got contacted from the HOTOSM side of this - there is some legit use of maps.me from several users resulting in newbie mistakes and technically wrong edits. We are now trying to work out what can be done to improve the contact with the local mappers and to improve the quality of the edits.It seems the edits are meant to be corrected at later time. We are also trying to find perhaps some better way to go about it or find an reasonable compromise between the easy way and the ideal solution.
I have suggested monitoring the comments as first step, even if the answer would be a copy / paste one. Another suggestion was to set periodic reviews of the additions.
-
Comment from benosea
Hi,
Thank you so much for the comments.
I am apologising for late responses and any inconveniences I am causing to the map.Responses to the comments;
1. Position of the points
It is true that the points I have been adding are on road, however , they are real representing the feature named. I have been travelling and been naming places while on the bus which for real can not be away from the road. But if you arrive at the place named, therefore you will see the feature at the distance of less than 40 meters.2. Additional places
I am mapping from MAPS.ME the app which also detect the places which have already added. if it fails to detect the place before I add it, is what makes me put on the same feature on the map. Howeve, I can keep removing or editing the features duplicated.3. Features Category
To be honest, I have been confusing to which category is right use for village, swamp, dam, and other from the categories list. Some of the categories are clear some other are not relevant to the features of here. So would be good to be informed how can we put these categories correctly.
I suggest it would be good to have no list of categories if it is an open mapping rather than adding on the space to fill in with "FEATURE CATEGORY" and "NAME". This could give an opportunity to mappers to add category of the features they add than the present closed ended.Hope I have answered some of the questions.
Please let me know for further clarifications.With best regards
Benedicto
Nodes (10)
- Family Lodge (4549336093), v1
- Madiwani Shop (4549351689), v1
- Kalole Grocery (4549351789), v1
- Bugando medical centre and university collage (4549351790), v1
- Asha shop (4549351390), v1
- Butiama salon (4549350290), v1
- Hill Top pub (4549351889), v1
- Nyumba nzuri (takeaway)daladala stop (4549350291), v1
- Bugarika market (4549351890), v1
- Hindu union hospital (4549350292), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |