Changeset: 44443297
Having walked this area recently this (deleted) path does not exist
Closed by Ianx1
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello There, I think you may be mistaken regarding the existence of this path. There is a faint path that can be seen on the Bing image from the end of the track. (Certainly the track section ought not be deleted.) The mapper uploaded a gpx trace for the whole route. Starting from the car park going west to near the coast then north as it was mapped. The gpx trace then goes over the hills and back south to their start.
They tagged the path as :- sac_scale=demanding_mountain_hiking and
trail_visibility=intermediate Thus indicating that the way would be difficult to discern.
These are the sought of paths I seek out when up north and in my humble opinion the way should be left on the map. Even if hard to find it poses no problem to the map tagged as it is to show the way may be difficult to follow.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |