Changeset: 44606272
trying highway=piste to force appearance
Closed by cosmocatalano
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from mattchn
Hi, I've seen that tried to the way to make the way appear on the map. However, pistes are not rendered on the "standard" map that you see on osm.org. There are some specialty maps focusing on outdoor or ski activities, and pistes get rendered there (but highway=piste will not have an impact there). See for example https://www.thunderforest.com/maps/outdoors/ or maybe even better for this purpose http://www.opensnowmap.org/?zoom=16&lat=40.58463&lon=-105.10927&layers=snowbase&marker=false
-
Comment from cosmocatalano
Yes—I should have specified visibility on Strava's map. The issue in part seems to be that they still render closed loops as areas, even with explicit "area=no" tagging. Though the previous edit of this particular closed loop caused it to disappear from the Strava map entirely—possibly related to the golf course overlapping it.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |